Llandre

CommunityGeneu'r Glyn
Type Of SiteVILLAGE
Description

1. he village of Llandre is centred around St Michael's (Nprn 400451), the church for the extensive parish of Llanfihangel Geneur-Glyn. The steeply wooded graveyard includes a 2,000 year old yew tree. The village also has a chapel (Bethlehem) (Nprn 7218), a Sunday School (Nprn 12111) and a disused railway station (Nprn 34683).

RCAHMW, 2009.

2. Llandre village is situated 5 miles north of Aberystwyth. The village is a ribbon settlement built up along the B4353 road to Borth. To the east is the Scheduled Ancient Monument of Caer Pwll-Glas Hillfort (NPRN: 303587) and to the west Castell Gwallter motte and bailey castle remains. St Michael's Church (NPRN: 400451) and its associated lynchgate, Holy well (NPRN: 400452) and 2000 year old yew tree lie to the west of the village. Up until 1965 the Welsh Coast Railway stopped at Llandre but the station closed in 1965 (NPRN: 34683), although the railway from Aberystwyth to Machynlleth still operates. Bethlehem Calvinistic Methodist chapel (NPRN:7218) and the former National School (NPRN: 12111) are located in the centre of the village.

Photographed during aerial reconnaissance by RCAHMW on 20th May 2008.
L. Osborne, 22nd June 2012.