Graig Fawr: site of Abandoned Castle

Old CountyFlintshire
CommunityDyserth
Type Of SiteCASTLE
Description
This is the approximate site of masonry said to be part of an abandoned castle, for which there is some documentary evidence. In 1240 Henry III signed a treaty at Gwernigron and decision was taken to build Dyserth Castle on Craig Fawr (sic). Work has begun when a command came from the king dated 3rd September 1241 as follows:

"It is well pleasing to the king that he fortify that place he has provided near Rothelan and therefore the king commands giving up the first place which he began to fortify by his order and cause the new place to be fortified". Of this we have proof in a cornerstone of masonry which still exists on the hill (Anon, 1952, 24-5). There is now no sign of the masonry mentioned in this article however.

John Latham RCAHMW 29 January 2013