Beacons Down Round Barrows

Unitary (Local) AuthorityThe Vale of Glamorgan
CommunitySt Bride's Major (The Vale of Glamorgan)
Type Of SiteROUND BARROW PAIR
PeriodBronze Age
Description
Pair of well-preserved round barrows, discovered during Royal Commission aerial reconnaissance under snow on 24th January 2013.

The barrows sit 60m apart on the northern edge of common land, which also preserves wider-spreading remains of ancient field systems (NPRN 401652). The smaller western barrow at SS 8884 7580 measures approx. 14m diameter and stands 0.6-0.7m high preserving its smooth, conical shape. The larger, flatter, eastern barrow at SS 8892 7583 measures approx. 21m diameter and stands 0.6m high. It lies close to a later series of shallow lead mine workings which have disturbed the ground close to the barrow.

Both appear to be larger and better preserved than the minor surviving barrow of an original pair on the south-west edge of Beacons Down at Heol-y-mynydd (NPRN 93140), now a scheduled ancient monument.

It is reasonable to suggest that these appear to be the 'Beacons' of the placename, finally discovered.

A field check was carried out on 12th Feb 2013.

Toby Driver, RCAHMW, Feb 2013