South Churchyard Gates, St Issell's Church

CommunitySaundersfoot
Description
These gates, along with North Churchyard Gates (NPRN 418895) and Rear Churchyard Gates (NPRN 418906) are listed as a series of iron entrance gates to St Issel's churchyard, which represent good examples of locally produced ironwork. St Issel's Church (NPRN 418894) was extensively restored 1862-64 and the churchyard gates are thought to have been erected at this time. The gates were reportedly fabricated at the Kilgetty ironworks.

This pair of wrought iron gates has square stone gate piers with simple square moulding and shallow pyramidal copings. Each gate has hinge style of square section, with elaborate cast iron finial, and rectangular section, pierced by round uprights. These terminate in ornate spear-head finials, with scrolled cresting. Shorter uprights below the lock-bar terminate in bared finials.