Silian 3, Early Christian Incised Stone, St Sulien's Church, Silian

CommunityLlangybi (Ceredigion)
Type Of SiteCARVED STONE
PeriodEarly Medieval
Description
In May 2013 this ninth/tenth century carved stone was rediscovered in the Nant Tawelan, some 40m south St Sulien's Church (NPRN 402554). Its pattern includes a linear Latin cross with a lozenge shaped ring at its upper end, and with stones at St David's Church, Llanllawer (NPRN 308778), St Tecwyn's Church, Llandecwyn (NPRN 43903) and St Tanwg's Church, Llandanwg (NPRN 43901) is one of only four definite examples in Wales. A cast of the stone was first noted by Nash-Williams in 1950, although its provenance was unknown at that time. The cast was again noted by Edwards in 2007, who tentatively ascribed it to Silian based on a labelled photograph of the cast in the National Museum of Wales' collection. The cast is thought to have been created by W. Clarke, Llandaff, prior to the First World War. This was part of a programme undertaken by the National Museum of Wales, of commissioning plaster casts of pre-Norman stones in Wales, in order to create a national reference collection. The programme was brought to an end by the outbreak of war in 1914. The stone is now housed in St Sulien's Church, alongside another ninth/tenth century carved stone, Silian 2 (NPRN 275650). Silian 1 (NPRN 419117), a fifth/sixth century inscribed stone with eighth/ninth century incised cross, is built into the church's external south wall.

The stone is a roughly rectangular, unshaped slab, which tapers in width. Measurements are given as height 75cm (29.5in.) x width 41cm (16in.) x diameter 12cm (5in.) max. The carved face is very uneven with a diagonal break in the surface half way down. The carving is set in a horizontal band across the top of the upper section, and is incised in broad lines using a punch. To the left is the linear Latin cross in a lozenge-shaped `ring?. The stem, a horizontal line, extends to the edge of the stone and has diagonals projecting to either side, some with right-angle turns. There is further carving to the left of the cross. Above the edge of the band is marked by a second horizontal line with further diagonals below. The uncarved face is curved and smooth.