Roman Coins, Findspot, Dynevor Park

CommunityLlandeilo
Type Of SiteFINDSPOT
PeriodRoman
a.
This later Roman coin hoard was found some 230m north-west of St Tyfei's Church, Llandyfeisant (NPRN 114230). The findspot is also depicted on historic (1886) Ordnance Survey mapping. The findspot is some 150m south-west of the Roman Fort Complex, Dynevor Park (NPRN 402271).
N Vousden, RCAHMW, 8 July 2013
b.
The site of Roman coin hoard, where it was stated that: "Two years ago, a pot of Roman silver coins was found in the Parish within two or three hundred yards of the Church: a few of which are in my possession" (The Rev Thomas Beynon, quoted in Carlisle, Llan Dyfeisant). the church is that at SN 6218 2222. These coins or at least some of them, are probably the same as the: "Collection of Roman denarii, in good preservation, found inthe kitchen garden of Dynevor Castle" (Arch Camb,1855, 311), and the same as those recorded by Richard Fenton (writing in ca 1800) as: "Dynefor, Coins lately found there, silver, Roman some of Domitian (AD 81 96), found in an earthen vessel, of the substance of a modern teapot, only part of the sides and bottom whole" (Fenton, quoted in R.C.A.H.M., Carms, Inv no 320, 111). Fenton goes on to mention a 'station' he may have been thinkingof the so called foundations of some 'Roman walls' metioned by the Rev Beynon (above) which also stated that "...the North West corner of the Church is placed on the fragments of a Roman edifice" (Carlisle, Llan Dyfeisant).
The coins are now dispersed and lost as a collection. (from NT report 1990's)
c.
The site of Roman coin hoard, where it was stated that: "Two years ago, a pot of Roman silver coins was found in the Parish within two or three hundred yards of the Church: a few of which are in my possession" (The Rev Thomas Beynon, quoted in Carlisle, Llan Dyfeisant). the church is that at SN 6218 2222. These coins or at least some of them, are probably the same as the: "Collection of Roman denarii, in good preservation, found inthe kitchen garden of Dynevor Castle" (Arch Camb,1855, 311), and the same as those recorded by Richard Fenton (writing in ca 1800) as: "Dynefor, Coins lately found there, silver, Roman some of Domitian (AD 81 96), found in an earthen vessel, of the substance of a modern teapot, only part of the sides and bottom whole" (Fenton, quoted in R.C.A.H.M., Carms, Inv no 320, 111). Fenton goes on to menttion a 'station' he may have been thinkingof the so called foundations of some 'Roman walls' metioned by the Rev Beynon (above) which also stated that "...the North West corner of the Church is placed on the fragments of a Roman edifice" (Carlisle, Llan Dyfeisant).
The coins are now dispersed and lost as a collection.
John Latham RCAHMW 26 July 2016