Lych Gate, St Michael's Church, Llandre

CommunityGeneu'r Glyn
Type Of SiteLYCH GATE
Description
This lych gate is situated within the southern boundary of St Michael's Church (NPRN 400451), and possibly dates to the seventeenth century, although it is thought to more probably date to the eighteenth century. The lych gate is Illustrated in an early nineteenth century print of the previous church by H. Gastineau. It was restored in 1995.

The lych gate is Grade II listed, and is considered a rare surviving example of a pre-nineteenth century lych gate. It is constructed of rubble stone, with a slate roof. There is a stone gable to each front and a broad round arch with stone voussoirs. Its arch-braced collar-truss is oak. Within the lych gate there are recesses towards front on both sides, which have oak lintels.