Tynewydd, St Fagans, Barrow Cemetery

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCardiff
CommunitySt Fagans
Type Of SiteROUND BARROW CEMETERY
PeriodBronze Age
Description
Barrow cemetery of up to five plough-levelled and partly upstanding Bronze Age round barrows, discovered during drought conditions by the Royal Commission aerial reconnaissance on 1st August 2013. The largest barrow, central to the group at the site grid reference, measures some 30m diameter and shows as a feint circular parchmark. Abutting this barrow to the south-east lies a second circular parchmark, some 26m diameter. Just to the southeast of this central pair of large barrows lies a third, better marked, parchmark of a concentric barrow measuring 22m diameter with a partial inner circular ditch c.11m diameter. At least two prominent pits are visible within this third barrow.

Some 30m to the west of the largest central barrow lies a fourth, measuring c.20m diameter (at ST 1109 7791). Some 40m to the north of this barrow parchmarks show a circular mound c.15m diameter at ST 1109 7797. Environment Agency LiDAR data shows that these two westerly barrows survive as low earthworks.

The barrows lie on permanent pasture within the low earthworks of a denuded medieval field system, generally aligned south-west to north-east. The three main plough-levelled barrows appear to have lain against one of the field boundaries in the upper part of a medieval field, and the fields may have been originally aligned on this group.

In 1900 a cist burial was unearthed to the east at Tynewydd Farm at ST11357780. The GGAT HER records: '(1902) During trenching for water supply to Newhouse Farm in june 1900 a large block of red Radyr stone was found a few inches below the turf. Beneath it was a simple hole in the ground, not more than 9" deep, containing two skeletons, lying in opposite directions to each other, and in the south-east corner a drinking cup 6.5" in height. The skulls appeared to have belonged to an old person and a younger one, "of the age of twenty or thereabouts", both brachycephalic, with indices of 83.9 and 86.15 respectively.'

The barrow cemetery is currently under investigation by staff of the National Museum Wales.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 4th October 2013