Hms Harrier;RAF Kete

CommunityDale
Type Of SiteMILITARY AIRFIELD
Description
1. Originally RAF Kete, a radar station, it was absorbed by the Fleet Air Arm in 1943. Construction began for a Fighter Direction School in 1944 followed by the Royal Naval School of Meteorology. The whole site became a satellite of HMS Goldcrest (Dale) and was commissioned in 1945 and known as HMS Goldcrest II. In 1948 it was renamed HMS Harrier. The site closed in 1961.
The complex consisted of many buildings and huts, but now the site has been cleared and lies under pasture. Dumps of the demolition rubble lie beside the coast path. Two dwellings, which lie on the roadside to the east, 'Glenshane' and 'Kete House' (PRNs 102479 and 10280) are associated with the complex. Alice Pyper, Dyfed Archaeological Trust, 2012.

Description :
c. 1945, Royal Naval, Fighter Direction School, present use agricultural land. Large complex of huts located in four dispersed groups. RJC Thomas 28-01-93 Nothing now survives of this camp. The field is now pasture. Some brick and concrete rubble has been bulldozed into the corner of the field by the coast path. The field boundaries have been restored. Ken Murphy, Dyfed Archaeological Trust 1996.

2. Royal Commission aerial reconnaissance during drought conditions on 16th July 2013 revealed extensive parchmarks in coastal pasture of building foundations and concrete pads, access roads, wall lines and other sub-surface features showing a remarkable state of preservation of features across this demolished site. This suggests that, despite clearance and surface indications, military archaeology remains in-situ beneath the modern pasture.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 2013.