St Thomas's Church, Glyndyfrdwy

CommunityCorwen
Description
St Thomas's church is located on the south side of the A5, London to Holyhead road, in the heart of the village of Glyndyfrdwy, in a rectangular churchyard used as a cemetery. It was built in the period 1857-9 to designs of T H Wyatt. It is constructed of local rubble stone with Cefn sandstone dressings, quoins and mullions, and with slate roofs. It comprises chancel and nave, north-west gabled doorway and north-east gabled vestry with ridgeline parallel with nave and chancel. A spired north-west tower was proposed but not built. Inside, the steep roofs are open. The pulpit is entered from the vestry. Stained glass includes works by Mayer of Munich (1895), J.A.Campbell & Co of Dublin (slightly pre-Raphaelite, 1907), A.J.Davies (late Arts & Crafts, 1927), and Pearce & Cutler of Birmingham (1938).