Ysgol Bodlondeb School, Conwy

CommunityConwy
Type Of SiteSCHOOL
Description
Ysgol Bodlondeb was built in 1897 on land provided by Albert Wood in 1896. The land is a corner plot originally part of the Bodlondeb Estate owned by Albert Wood. It was initially a girls ?National? school. In 1927 the building became an infants school. In November 1998 the infants school closed and the pupils re-located to the new school (on the Woodlands, Conwy) Porth y Felin in a merger
with Ysgol Cadnant and Ysgol Gyffin. In 1999 the building was re-opened as a Youth Club by Conwy County Borough Council. The building was renovated and improved about 2010. It has also been the occasional meeting place of 1st Conwy Scout Troop and its meeting room facilities used by Conwy CBC. The brass plaque commemorating the opening of the school in 1897 is currently
mounted on the wall of the foyer of Porth y Felin school.

Reference: 'The History of Education in Conwy Town' by Ray Castle, Gill Jones and Ann Morgan, 2014
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfGeneral Digital Donations CollectionDigital report entitled: 'The History of Education in Conwy Town' Researched and written by Ray Castle, Gill. Jones and Ann Morgan with advice from Robert Barnsdale, 2014