St John's Church, Tretower

CommunityLlanfihangel Cwmdu with Bwlch and Cathedine
Description
The church of St John the Evangelist is located in the centre of the village. It is a nineteenth-century church which replaced an eighteenth-century precursor, itself on a more ancient church site. It was built in 1876-7 in lancet style with Early English detail to designs of J.L.Pearson for the Baileys of Glanusk. The church is constructed of coursed local red sandstone with Bath stone dressings under slate roofs. It consists of nave and narrower chancel, the ridge-line broken by a double bellcote over the chancel arch, gabled south porch with arch-way entrances on three sides, and a vestry under a catslide roof with gabled entrance extension. Style fittings include a chunky square font, arcaded ashlar pulpit, poppyhead choir stalls, and stained glass.