RAF Llandwrog, Caernarfon Control Tower

CommunityLlandwrog
Type Of SiteCONTROL TOWER
Description
1. The Watch Office or Control Tower for RAF Llandwrog was built in May 1941 and faced north overlooking the main airfield runways. The building was built of brick with a concrete roof, approximately 10 metres square, of two storeys of equal height and with the stair well providing access to the first floor on the south side. There was also an additional small tower on the south east corner of the roof. An observation tower was added to the roof of the Watch Office in 1978 and did not form part of the wartime structure. The window openings, the concrete balcony and the south facing porch were seen to be original features, although all the original metal Critalls style casement windows were replaced post war, being added after a period of disuse of the building. The building was formerly part of a group of buildings within the former Technical Area of RAF Llandwrog (NPRN 309961), most of which have now been demolished.

Paraphrased from Gwynedd Archaeological Trust Report Number 1079, October 2012, Level 2 Archaeological Building Recording.

2. The Control Tower was demolished on Friday October 2nd, with a photo survey by T. Driver, RCAHMW.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 2015