Dinas Fawr Solva Silver Mine

CommunitySolva
Type Of SiteSILVER MINE
Description
Two groups of rock-hollows and steps on a steep sided promontory. The site is described as an earthwork by the R.C.A.H.M. (1925,p368) and listed as such by Crossley(1962-64) but the O.S. surveyor concluded that the evidence of fortification is a natural fault and that although the hollows on the peninsula have a superficial resemblance to hut circles they are more likely to be connected with early mining. Nothing to refute this conclusion was discovered by the National Trust Surveyors. One group of hollows is located where the peninsula joins the mainland. These are irregular in shape, overgrown and 2-3m deep. On the south side of the peninsula are a series of overgrown steps which are at most 2m deep. All are overgrown with heather, bramble and blackthorn.
According to Fenton a John Voyle who owned extensive possessions in the county attempted to mine silver on Dinas Fawr in 1623 with his son-in-law Sir Thomas Canon Knt."The terms of the deed of partnership were that Sir Thomas was to procure and purchase from the crown a lease or grant of such metals, as by virtue of Royal Perogative it was entitled to, and that in the working of the said mines, that were to be at equal charges and were equally to share the profits. The venture was not a sucess." (Fenton 1811, p141). At the beginning of the 19th century Thomas Williams of Trelithin attempted to mine silver on the site of the earlier workings but again without sucess. According to Fenton "he expanded some money to very little purpose and lost the substance for a shadow". Warburton notes that "small copper,lead and byrita mines [were] worked all along the coast, particularly in the neighbourhood of Dinas Fawr, until fairly recent times, being abandoned about 1885" (1944,p21) This may be tha mining referred to by Lewis when he noted that " an attempt to procure silver was once made here, but the success with which it was attended was not sufficient to encourage the adventures to establish any permanent works"(1833, St Elvis).
It is possible that the shallow heavily overgrown steps on the south-eastern side of the promontory represent the earlier phase of mining and that the more distinctive pits at the junction with the mainland date to the 19th century. However, the similarity between these steps and the platforms on Dinas Fach (81902) a promontory a kilometre to the east, which have been dated to the Romano-British period suggests the possibility that at least some of the features may be hut circles.
Source: E P Dillon, NT Report "Solva"