Findspot (.303 Calibre Bullet), Marine Aggregates Licence Area 472

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteFINDSPOT
Description
A bullet, possible standard .303 calibre, was recovered from aggregate dredged from Licence Area 472 by the ARCO DART. The bullet was dicsovered by David Ling at the Swansea wharf on 14 September 2015 and identified by Jonathan Ferguson, Curator of Firearms at the Royal Armouries Museum, Leeds. The bullet measures 33mm long and 6mm in diameter.

Protocol for Reporting Finds of Archaeological Interest, Discovery Report, TARMAC_0627

Maritime Officer, RCAHMW, December 2015.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfGeneral Digital Donations CollectionProtocol form for reporting finds of archaeological interest, discovery report relating to Tarmac_0267: Bullet. Produced by Wessex Archaeology, 2015.
application/pdfGeneral Digital Donations CollectionProtocol form for reporting finds of archaeological interest, relating to Tarmac_0267: Bullet. Produced by Wessex Archaeology, 2015.