Monachty Model Farm

CommunityDyffryn Arth
Type Of SiteMODEL FARM
Model farm to the north of the house.
Monachty - originally part of the Cistercian Grange of Anhuniog belonging to Strata Florida. The estate is the ancestral home of the Gwyn family, first recorded as tenants in 1592, and later the Gwynnes. Extensive alterations to the house were carried out, and new stables and farm buildings were created, between 1844 and 1887. Account from WHGT 1997.
1. To the north of the house is a separate well preserved range of farm buildings consisting of a rectangular courtyard with open east and west entries and a central enclosed and roofed dung yard, or silage store. These are all shown on the first edition 25-inch map of Cardiganshire.
Its south range has stables to the west roofed by traditional side pegged scarf-crucks with high doorways for `Suffolks?. There is a central barn and cart-houses to the east. Its north range was an open fronted cattle shelter with stalls, which extend into the west side. The east side has a newer barn with king-post roof trusses, and an entrance for a mobile steam engine.
2. A service courtyard attached to the north of the house has patterned vertical stone pitching to its yard (similar to Llanerchaeron), and a stable and coach-house adjoining to the east.
Noted, Geoff Ward, 04/06/2008