Castle Head First World War Practice Trenches

CommunityMarloes and St Bride's
Type Of SitePRACTICE TRENCH
Description

1. Surviving earthworks of a First World War-style redoubt and associated zig-zag practice trenches were recorded during Royal Commission aerial reconnaissance on 27th March 2017 on the coastal headland adjacent to Castle Head promontory fort, confirming original field observations made by Roger Thomas, Historic England. The complex of trenches, extending over an area c. 75m x 35m, comprises a central angular redoubt, with wandering trenches extending out to the coast edge to the north, and south to the main park wall defining the property boundary of St Brides Castle. In places the trenches survive as well-worn paths through the deep grass and bracken here; elsewhere they are visible as ill-defined earthworks beneath dense vegetation.

It is likely the trenches were cut by WW1 troops stationed at nearby St Brides Castle during the war.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 31-3-17, with information supplied by Roger Thomas.

2. In March 2022, the EU-funded CHERISH project (RCAHMW) during coastal monitoring and recording of the adjacent Castle Head Promontory Fort, recorded the practice trenches with UAV photography.

Louise Barker and Toby Driver, CHERISH Project/RCAHMW, 22 May 2023.

CHERISH PROJECT 2023. Produced with EU funds through the Ireland Wales Co-operation Programme 2014-2020. https://cherishproject.eu/en/

CHERISH (Climate, Heritage and Environments of Reefs, Islands and Headlands) is an EU-funded Wales-Ireland project (2017-2022) led by the Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Wales, in partnership with the Discovery Programme: Centre for Archaeology and Innovation Ireland, Aberystwyth University: Department of Geography and Earth Sciences and Geological Survey, Ireland.