Hebron Rifle Range, Llanberis

CommunityLlanberis
Type Of SiteFIRING RANGE
Description
Hebron rifle range is located about 2km south of Llanberis, on enclosed land just above Hebron Station on the Snowdon Mountain Railway. The range first appears on Ordnance Survey maps in 1953 when the third edition six-inch map was published. It is portrayed as a 530m (580 yard) firing line aligned north-east by south-west, target area on the south-west (NPRN 505915). Shooting positions are not shown but archaeological traces have been identified at the start of the firing line (505818), at about 96m from it (505819) and another at about 282m (505908).
The absence of the range from the second edition map of 1919 points to a likely origin during the Second World War, remaining in use into the post-War period. The range is shown on modern maps as 'Disused', the above features portrayed on larger scale editions.

David Leighton, RCAHMW, 16 June 2017