Dolbenmaen to Cwmystradllyn Pipeline & Water Treatment Works

CommunityDolbenmaen
Type Of SitePIPELINE
Period21st Century
Description
Construction of a new Water Treatment Works (WTW) (at SH49864297) and connecting pipeline as part of Dwr Cymru Welsh Water's Go to Green (G2G) programme, targeting improvements in drinking water quality. The pipeline works involved installation of 6km of twin 450mm and 200mm ductile iron mains from Cwmystradllyn Reservoir (SH5618844470) to the new WTW, through several difficult terrains including rock and peaty areas, crossing several SSSI watercourses and areas within Snowdonia National Park.
Works involved construction of 10 separate reinforced concrete structures, which required 7500 cubic metres of concrete, 1050 tonnes of reinforcement, 35000 cubic metres of earthworks and over 3000m of ductile iron pipe work installation. Other associated works included site
access roads, security fencing, landscaping, and construction of two main buildings to house equipment and water treatment facilities and installation of solar panels. Most of the work took place within the confines of the existing water treatment works.
The course of the pipeline, and the construction of the WTW, was photographed during RCAHMW aerial reconnaissance in June 2014.
Additional source:

RCAHMW, 5 September 2017
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfGAT - Gwynedd Archaeological Trust ReportsPDF report entitled "Archaeological Excavation in Advance of the Extension of the Dolbenmaen Water Treatment Works and Dolbenmaen to Cwmystradllyn Water Pipeline" produced by Gwynedd Archaeological Trust in 2017, Project No. G2231 and G2293, Report No.1371.