Llanwnda 5, Incised Stone, St Gwyndaf's Church, Llanwnda

CommunityPencaer
Type Of SiteCARVED STONE
PeriodEarly Medieval
Description
Llanwnda 5 is a cross-incised stone, which was found during the restoration of St Gwyndaf's Church (NPRN 308468) in 1881. It is built into the external south wall of the nave, west of the porch, as ground level. The stone is one of eight early medieval cross-carved stones (see NPRNs 422430-422433, 422435, 421734, 92655) associated with the church, suggesting it was an early ecclesiastical site of some significance.

The rough, rectangular pillar stone is of pyroxene-rich gabbro. Measurements are given as 102cm above MGS height x 42cm width. Only one face is visible. On its upper half is an irregular outline cross, carved in low relief (the background having been cut away in the interspaces). The carving is thought to date to the 7th to 9th century.