Bestbrook Farm

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityOld Radnor
Type Of SiteFARM
Description
Bestbrook Farm is situated about three quarters of a mile south west of the village of Kinnerton, and a mile north east of New Radnor. As well as several more modern outbuildings, sheds and barns, Bestbrook Farm has a Grade II listed 'L-plan farm range lying to the west of the rear yard at the farmhouse.' It was built in the 19th century, and the exterior, according to CADW, is 'coursed rubble, 2 storeys with weather-boarded loft, brick cambered lintels, slate roofs. The 2 gable ends have distinctive projecting apex section with finial, giving cover to winching apparatus. Range includes cowhouses, stables, 2 x 3-bay barns and granary.' It was listed as it had group value when combined with Bestbrook Farm (see NPRN 423142)
Source: CADW listed buildings database, reference number: 9186
RCAHMW 2nd August 2018.