Ferndale

Unitary (Local) AuthorityRhondda Cynon Taff
CommunityFerndale
Type Of SiteTOWN
Description
Ferndale is situated approximately three and a half miles south of Aberdare. It has a population of roughly 5,000 people and grew around the coal mines which were sunk there in the mid nineteenth century (NPRN 80496). The modern day layout of the town reflects this industrial heritage, as most of the housing is still terraced housing built along the slopes above the valley floor.
Ferndale has a rich musical tradition which is still maintained - the Ferndale Musical Club and Institute building is on the Strand near the centre of town. The Cor Meibion Morlais's headquarters are at North Street Independent Chapel (NPRN 10213) which has been converted into rehearsal space.
At one point the town had many chapels and churches, notably Trerhondda Welsh Independent Chapel (NPRN 13859); Salem Newydd (NPRN 10284); Penuel Calvinistic Methodist Chapel (NPRN 10321); a Salvation Army Mission Hall (now an Army Cadet Force building NPRN 97087); a Catholic church (NPRN 14064) and St. Dunston's Church (NPRN 14063).
There are also numerous independent shops, mostly situated on the high street, as well as two childrens' parks and a playing field, recreation ground and Darran Park with the lake (Llyn y Forwyn) as it's focal point. Children were catered for by two primary schools, although Ferndale Infants School is now closed. Darran Park Primary School caters for the English medium pupils, whilst Ysgol Llyn y Forwyn caters for Welsh medium pupils.
RCAHMW 2nd August 2018.