Mynydd Cynffig Junior School; Mynydd Cynffig Primary School

Unitary (Local) AuthorityBridgend
CommunityCynffig
Type Of SiteJUNIOR SCHOOL
Description

Mynydd Cynffig Junior School was built in 1919 and is situated in the village of Mynydd Cynffig (Kenfig Hill), about four and a half miles north west of Bridgend. In September 2015 the Infants school (NPRN 423189) and the Junior school merged to form Mynydd Cynffig Primary School, although the school still operates on two separate sites. Under Welsh Government's 21st Century Schools Programme, there are plans to end the current split-site arrangement with the infant department relocating to a new-build primary school on the existing Mynydd Cynffig Primary School junior site at Kenfig Hill. Work is expected to start in September 2025.

Sources: www.bridgend.gov.uk; Estyn report for July 2017; 'Report to Cabinet: School Modernisation Programme - Mynydd Cynffig Primary', 14 June 2022, Bridgend County Borough Council
RCAHMW 13th August 2018. Updated by M. Powel, RCAHMW. December 2022.