Cemetery and Possible Church Site, Narberth Castle, Narberth

CommunityNarberth
Type Of SiteINHUMATION CEMETERY
PeriodEarly Medieval
Description
This cemetey site was identified in 1996, when bones were noted protuding from a bank behind 6 Castle Terrace. In 2001 at least 20 further burials, extended inhumations aligned east-west, were noted by Dyfed Archaeological Trust 30m north of the remains of Narberth Castle (NPRN 94121). It is thought that the burials are part of a much larger cemetery, and intercutting graves indicate that it was in use for a significant period of time. Pottery and a radiocarbon date imdicate a 12th-13th century date for the burials. Although the current parish church lies some 60m to the west, it has been suggested that the cemetery indicates the former location of the church prior to the establishment of the castle. The castle lies on the site of a possible pre-Norman llys and commote centre and the cemetery may have been contemporary with that.