Penally 2, Incised Stone, St Nicholas and St Teilo?S Church, Penally

CommunityPenally
Type Of SiteINCISED STONE
PeriodEarly Medieval
Description
Penally 2 is a cross-shaft, set into the floor of St Nicholas and St Teilo's Church, Penally (NPRN 400386), where it stands in the south-east corner of the south transept. The stone was first noted in 1810, lying inside the church at the west end. Shortly after 1844 it was erected in a base on the north side of the churchyard. It was moved into the porch in 1940 and moved to its current location between 1956 and 1964.

The stone is a rectangular-section cross-shaft of sandstone, which gradually expands towards the base. Dimensions are given as 165cm height x 42cm-58.4 cm width x 33cm > 29cm diameter. The shaft is carved on all four faces, which is thought to date to the first half of the 10th century.

Face A (broad) is carved in high, rounded relief with a fragmentary composite pattern based on interlocking frets. At the top are two confronted beasts in profile with gaping jaws from which spring double tongues which meet in the centre. Their lower limbs are gripped in the jaws of a second pair of beasts with interlacing legs. At the top of face A are the damaged remains of a double-stem plant-scroll which forms a medallion at the top.
Face C is carved in high relief with three different motifs: an interlace pattern above a spiral triskele which flows into interlace strands, which enmesh an animal set vertically with its head at the bottom of the shaft.
Face B is carved in medium relief with a simple, single-stem plant-scroll and the remains of a short, four-stranded plait.
Face D is also carved in medium relief, with a composite pattern of diagonal and triangular frets.