Tudweiliog Village

CommunityTudweiliog
Type Of SiteVILLAGE
Description
Tudweiliog is situated nine miles west of Pwllheli, near the northern coast of the Llyn Peninsula. It has a primary school which educates approximately 50 children aged 3 to 11 through the medium of Welsh. There is also a Post Office and village shop in Tudweiliog, as well as a public house called The Lion Hotel. Tudweiliog has a Welsh Calvinistic Methodist chapel (NPRN 91201) and a church dedicated to St. Cwyfan (NPRN 43718). According to the 1st, 2nd and 3rd editions of the 25inch OS map, published in 1889, 1900 and 1918 respectively, Tudweiliog once had an additional public house called the Ship Inn. There was also an Independent chapel called Beerseba (NPRN 7104), located on the south eastern edge of the village.
Sources: modern and historic OS maps, Estyn report on Ysgol Tudweiliog published in January 2012
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 29th October 2018