Staylittle, Talybont, Ceredigion

CommunityCeulanamaesmawr
Type Of SiteHAMLET
Description
Staylittle is little more than a small row of houses located half a mile west of Talybont, which is itself approximately six and a half miles north east of Aberystwyth. Between Talybont and Staylittle both historic and modern maps record several trial shafts and old mine levels. These were presumably associated with Alltycrib mine (NPRN 33802). The 1st edition of the 6inch maps, published in 1891, shows that the area where there were once mines had become woodland - Coed Tan-yr-Allt, which is still marked on modern mapping. The hamlet of Staylittle itself is shown on the 1891 map as little more than a small string of possibly terraced houses, which have been replaced with modern bungalows further south on modern editions of the OS maps. The first edition of the 6inch maps also shows that the hamlet was served by Bethania Independent chapel (NPRN 7251). It was still in use as a chapel in the second edition, published in 1906, but the fourth edition, published in 1953, labels the chapel as disused. It had been converted into residential use by 1998.
Sources: modern and historic OS maps; google street view
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 12th November 2018.