Ysgol Treffynnon and Ysgol Maes y Felin, Holywell

Unitary (Local) AuthorityFlintshire
Old CountyFlintshire
CommunityHolywell
Type Of SiteSCHOOL
Period21st Century
Description
In May 2014, it was decided to close Holywell High School (NPRN 423654). In its place, a new 'through school' was to be built, replacing not only the high school but also two nearby primary schools - Ysgol Y Fron and Ysgol Perth Y Terfyn. 'Planning permission was granted in 2014 and Galliford Try are the contractors selected to build the flagship £30 million development on land at the top of the existing school field. [...] .The new secondary school has 600 places and the primary school has 315 places.' The complex 'has an elaborate design combining a three-storey secondary school with a single storey primary school both housed within two elliptical-shaped zones. Apart from the sports hall, drama hall and dining areas, the entire school is curved both on plan and elevation. The steel frame forms a stretched figure of eight shape with the primary school formed around an open elliptical-shaped courtyard in the top loop, and a three-storey atrium infilling the lower loop surrounded by the secondary school classrooms.' Altogether it required 700 tonnes of structural steelwork. Spacezero collaborated with architectural practise Lovelock Mitchell to design the furniture, fixtures and equipment in the schools. According to their website: 'The design of the primary school inside the campus embodies a Scandinavian theme, including different wood textures and a calming colour palette, which falls in line with the schemes used in other primary schools within the Flintshire County Council authority, with brighter accent colours used as a means of navigation and wayfinding through the building. The secondary school, with sophisticated learning environments tailored to help students progress through their GCSE years features a vibrant colour scheme intended to inspire and engage pupils.' Additionally, local green energy specialists Hafod Renewables were contracted to fit 250 solar panels to the roof of the new build, 'which will help generate 70,000 kilowatt hours of electricity annually, enough to run 14 houses.'
Sources: www.flintshire.gov.uk page entitled 'Holywell Campus New Build'; www.newsteelconstruction.com; www.building-projects.co.uk; www.deeside.com article entitled 'Bright outlook for impressive new Flintshire super school powered by the sun,' published 8th December 2016
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 16th November 2018.