Cist Burial, Walwyn?S Castle

CommunityWalwyn's Castle
Type Of SiteROUND BARROW
PeriodEarly Medieval
Description
This long cist grave lies within a mound, which may be a round barrow. The grave was reportedly exposed when the mound was damaged in the early 1920s due to a tramway being cut through its side. It mound lies on the floor of the steep alley of the Sandyhaven stream, between two Iron Age enclosures of roughly similar size and shape: Capeston Rath (NPRN 305349) to the west, and Rickeston Rath (NPRN 305350) to the east. The enclosures lie at the top of each valley-side, overlooking the round barrow which is some 70-80m from each. The cist burial probably represents the burial of a high-status person, sometime very early during the early medieval period. A single cist burial was also observed at Capeston Rath.