Saron Village, Llandysul

CommunityLlangeler
Type Of SiteVILLAGE
Description
Saron is a small village situated some three miles south west of Llandysul. The village has two main central points. The first is the oldest, and is located nearer the northern end of the village. Here, Saron Independent chapel (NPRN 6517) and Llwyndafydd Inn can be found. The modern edition of the OS map also indicates that there is a post office a little to the south of the public house. Both the chapel and the Llwyndafydd Inn appear on historic OS maps including the first edition of the 25inch OS maps, published in 1889.
The second main feature of the village is located approximately one mile to the south of the chapel and public house. This development appears to be much later, as the first and second editions of the 25inch OS maps (published in 1889 and 1906 respectively) show that the only settlements there at the turn of the century were scattered farms such as Pant Gwyn Uchaf and Pant Gwyn Isaf. However, as Saron grew, houses were built further and further from the chapel, mostly towards the south, along the A484. At the end of this string of houses sits Ysgol Gynradd Bro Saron, a Welsh-medium primary school educating 110 children aged three to eleven from 'a wide geographical area that includes the villages of Saron, Rhos, Pentrecwrt, Bancyffordd and the surrounding rural area.'
Sources: modern and historic OS maps; Estyn report on Ysgol Gynradd Bro Saron published in February 2014.
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 27th November 2018.