Cemmaes Road Village; Glantwymyn

CommunityGlantwymyn
Type Of SiteVILLAGE
Period21st Century
Description
The village of Glantwymyn (also known as Cemmaes Road) is situated approximately 6 miles north east of Machynlleth, where the A489 and the A470 meet. According to Clwyd Powys Archaeological Trust, it developed 'on the south-east side of the Dovey valley, between Afon Twymyn to the east and a small stream on the west.' Glantwymyn is 'very much a modern development and its alternative name of Cemmaes Road signals its emergence during the railway era. Only Gwastad-goed farm existed here in 1846.'
The first and second edition of the 25inch OS maps, published in 1888 and 1901 respectively, shows that at the turn of the century Glantwymyn had a railway station, the Dovey Valley Hotel and Nebo Independent Chapel (NPRN 11274). On the 7th September 1971, the Welsh medium Ysgol Glantwymyn opened its doors, 'following the closure of Aberhosan, Cemaes, Comins Coch and Llanwrin schools.' The school remains open today, since 2014 as part of a federation with Ysgol Llanbrynmair and Ysgol Carno, and educates approximately seventy children aged three to eleven through the medium of Welsh. Although the railway station has closed, the Dovey Valley Hotel remains open, and Glantwymyn also has a health centre, a post office, a veterinary surgery, a motorsports garage, and a small number of workshops, including a picture framing business. Capel Nebo held its last service in 2015, and at the time of writing was up for sale.

Sources: modern and historic OS maps; CPAT report on Montgomeryshire Historic Settlements by R J Silvester published in 1992; www.glantwymyn.powys.sch.uk - Ysgol Glantwymyn website; Estyn report on Glantwymyn published in October 2014; Morris Marshall and Poole estate agent's brochure for Capel Nebo
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 19th December 2018