Hermon Village, South East of Crymych

CommunityCrymych
Type Of SiteVILLAGE
Description
The village of Hermon is situated approximately two miles south east of Crymych and eight and a half miles south west of Newcastle Emlyn. The first edition of the 25inch OS maps show that in 1889 the village had a Welsh Baptist chapel (Hermon, NPRN 11073); a public house called the Lamb Inn; a school and two saw pits. The saw pits were not shown on the second edition of the 25inch OS maps, published in 1907, but the village had acquired another chapel - Brynmyrnach Welsh Independent's (NPRN 11070). The village school closed in 2004, and its fifty pupils were moved to the nearby purpose built new primary school Ysgol-y-Frenni, in Crymych. The old school building has had a 'new timber-framed extension' and is now a 'community owned and run venue' which was completed in 2013. Special interest groups at the venue include: Brownies & Girl Guides; C.Ff.I Hermon Young Farmers Club (Young Farmers Club); Glandwr & District Women's Institute (WI); Yoga groups; Adult Ballet; Hermon Model Show; Hermon Heritage Group; Cylch Meithrin Hermon and Cylch Ti a Fi Hermon. The public house and both places of worship appear to have remained open.
Sources: modern and historic OS maps; canolfanhermon.org.uk; 'Small School Closure in Wales: New Evidence' by David Reynolds and Meriel Jones, published in November 2007 (p.13)
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 19th December 2018