Unidentified Wreck, Rhossili Beach

CommunityLlangennith
Type Of SiteWRECK
Description

A wooden shipwreck lies towards the high water mark, in the northern third of Rhossili Beach, adjacent to Llangennith Village. The identification of the ship is currently unknown, but its form of construction means that it is likely to date from the 18th century onwards. The wreck was visited by the RCAHMW on 8th April 2024 when a photogrammetry survey of the extant remains was undertaken, which can be viewed here: https://skfb.ly/oTnTC

The vessel was visited by the Glamorgan Gwent Archaeological Trust in 2015 when it was more exposed. Excavation in the centre of the vessel was undertaken to record its cross-section, and a series of frame timbers were exposed. The ends of frame timbers were visible in the same area at the time of the 2024 RCAHMW site visit.

The vessel lies in a generally north-south alignment and is characterised by a surviving keelson, a number of frame timbers, and visible external planking. In 2015 the extant remains were visible for a length of 16.5m, in 2024 they were visible for 13m length and 2.8m width, indicating the extent to which the vessel can be subject to exposure and reburial. The orientation of the keelson indicates that the vessel is heeled over towards the east, and there is likely to be a greater amount of surviving hull on that side, than to the west. Iron bolts for attached the keelson to floor timbers and keel could be observed in 2024 at the southern end of the keelson, these were c.25mm in diameter and spaced up to 300mm apart. The transition from keelson and keel to stem/stern post timbers was visible at the southern end of the wreck, where further iron bolts could be observed to fasten the entire arrangement together. The keelson itself is around 400mm sided and c.500mm moulded.

The excavation by GGAT in 2015 focused on four frames on the western side of the hull, approximately amidships (GGAT Arfordir 2014-15: 18-23). These comprised two floor timbers, c.220mm sided, each with an adjacent first futtock, c.180mm sided, on its northern side. The heels of the first futtocks did not extend to the centreline of the vessel. The two floor timbers had a centre-to-centre spacing of 500mm, adjacent to the keelson. The exposed ends of the same timbers were relocated in 2024, with the same dimensions.

The ship was fastened with a combination of iron bolts and wooden treenails, both of which survive in-situ in different areas of the wreck. GGAT excavation area documented a mixture of iron nails (c. 15-20mm diameter) and treenails (c. 30mm diameter) for fastening the outer planks to the frame timbers. The same combination and sizing was observed by RCAHMW although no overall pattern can be deduced from the limited extent of framing exposed. Exposed external planking at the southeastern end of the wreck suggest that the vessel may have carried a double skin of planks below the waterline, a feature that could be confirmed with limited excavation in that area. The visible external planking was c.40mm thick. Plank widths were difficult to ascertain, but may be in the region of 150-200mm.

At present, the orientation of the wreck is unknown, although the presence of first futtocks on the northern side of the floor timbers vessel may indicate that the bow is to the north, based on the location of these within GGATs overall interpretation of the vessel extent. Further work to establish this, and the overall length of the surviving remains would be informative. Likewise, investigation of the southern end may also reveal information relation to the identification of the bow/stern. The construction arrangement of the floor timbers and futtocks itself is of interest, and is comparable to archaeological remains of ships constructed in the very late 18th century or early 19th century (Whitewright, Satchell and Nayling 2014). Further investigation of this over a wider area, and to establish the use, or not, of lateral fastenings between frame timbers would be of value.

A piece of coal was recovered from the bottom of the vessel during the work in 2015. This informed a working hypothesis was that the vessel was transporting coal when it ran ashore on Rhossili beach, possibly on a voyage from the coal fields of Pembrokeshire or the Gwendraeth Valley.