Devauden Village

CommunityDevauden
Type Of SiteVILLAGE
Description
The village of Devauden is situated approximately five miles north west of Chepstow. In 1815, a school was built on the northern outskirts of the village. It was 'the first national school in Monmouthshire,' and was built 'by James Davies at the expense of the Duke of Beaufort. Davies (1765-1849) was the schoolmaster at Devauden and played an important part in the development of the village in the early nineteenth century. The nearest parish church at Newchurch was felt to be too far away for the forest-dwellers to travel so, in 1827, Davies converted the school to a church at his own expense. In 1837 he built a new school and a house for himself next to the church. The low, polygonal chancel was added in 1838.' (NPRN 307328)
The first edition of the 25inch OS maps, published in 1881, clearly labels the church, with the school for boys and girls next door, approximately 300 metres north of the main village settlement. About 500 metres to the north east of the village centre was a Wesleyan Methodist chapel (NPRN 13088), built in 1843. The village itself was centred around Devauden Green, with the vicarage to the west of the green, a public house known as the Mason's Arms to the east, and a pound to the south. Little seemed to have changed in the second and third editions of the 25inch OS maps, published in 1901 and 1921 respectively.
It was decided in 1944 'by Violet Hood, Elizabeth Ferrard, Charles Ewill and John Rogers that the parish of Devauden needed a village hall.' The hall was given to the village community "for the use of meetings, lectures, classes and forms of recreation and leisure time and occupation with the object of improving the conditions of life for the inhabitants." It remains open in the 21st century, and is home to local clubs such as the W.I.
In the 21st century, Devauden has expanded so that there is no longer a space between the church and the main body of the village. Although the church remains open, the school has closed and the chapel looked largely disused in 2002. The Mason Arms remained open until October 2011. Other amenities in Devauden include a village shop and a mobile post office.
Sources: modern and historic OS maps; www.devauden.org.uk; google street view; COFLEIN database
M. Ryder, RCAHMW, 2nd May 2019