Kings Head Inn, Abergavenny; 58 & 60 Cross Street

CommunityAbergavenny
Type Of SitePUBLIC HOUSE
Description
These two in-line properties, The King's Head and Bank House are probably of one build, as they once shared the same late seventeenth century projecting stair-wing at the rear. A reference to the King's Head in 1689 would be about the earliest date for the building of a dog-leg stair. The north gable-end of the King's Head is built up against the present late nineteenth century Market Hall on the site of Nash's Market Hall which is shown on an 1801 map of Abergavenny by W. Coxe. The remains of one arch of the medieval Corn Exchange noted in 1906 by Bradney was moved out and incorporated in the Kings-Head facade. A straight-joint in the masonry defines the facades former extent. The upper floors are built over the Corn-Exchange's elaborately moulded 2-centred arch to front and a wide, semi-circular, plain voussoir arch at the rear with access to yard and former stables. The whole building was altered internally in the early nineteenth century and its roof raised with king-post trusses. A number of iron columns support ground-floor ceiling-beams, probably indicating the site of former partitions.

RCAHMW, April 2009