Unnamed Wreck

Unitary (Local) AuthorityMaritime
Old CountyMaritime
CommunityMaritime
Type Of SiteWRECK
Description
The wreck lies orientated 045/225 degrees and is partially buried within the sandy seabed. It manifests a magnetic gradient of 4.93 nT per m and there are several anomalies is close proximity measuring an average of 1.4m length x 0.6m breadth x 0.1m height. There are also three small anomalies within 90m of the wreck - the first being a dark reflector or debris measuring 2.8m length x 1.4m breadth x 0.4m height and some 87m northwest; the second being a dark reflector or debirs measuring 1m length x 0.6m breadth x 0.3m height, some 46m to the northwest; and a dark reflector or debris measuring 0.8m length x 0.5m breadth x 0.2m height some 63m to the northwest.