Coed Yr Arw Fish Trap (Caerhun)

CommunityCaerhun
Type Of SiteFISH TRAP
Description
This fish trap is visible on modern (2005 and 2009) aerial photographic coverage. It consists of a stone wall running parallel to the river shore, joined to a boulder platform encompassing the width of the river. Both platform and stone wall measure approximately100m length. The wall measures approximately 3m width is approximately 10m from the river shore, creating a channel measuring approximately 10-13m width. The 3rd edition OS map depicts a pier or walkway crossing the channel at its narrowest point, the northern end. Both wall and pier are roughly depicted on 1st and 2nd edition OS mapping, and shown in more detail on 3rd edition mapping, which refers to the part of the channel to the north of the pier as 'Sheepwash'. Immediately north (on the same bank as the wall and channel) of the fishtrap are 2 caves set into the river bank. One is located at water level and it is thought that it may have been used for storage. The other, above water level, has been hollowed out to form a tunnel approximately 1.5m height. A chimney is reported at the end of the tunnel, suggesting the cave and tunnel may have been used as a smoke-house.

Event and Historical Information:
This fish trap was a salmon trap and is known historically as 'Cored Hugh ap Thomas'. The stone platform wpuld have supported wooden gratings (pointing upstream), which wuld guide the salmon into wicker baskets or boxes. Wickerwork baskets were reported to remain into the early 1980's, but no signs were visible by 1992.