Penygaer, Farmhouse

CommunityBeddgelert
Type Of SiteFARMHOUSE
Description
Farmhouse of probable C17 origin, shown as a roofed building on the 1901 OS map but subsequently abandoned. It is a single-story (presumably originally with attic rooms), double-fronted farmhouse, 8.5m N-S x 6m, now roofless and with rubble stone walls. The front faces E (downhill), and incorporates one surviving window opening with a slate lintel. The W side wall and S gable end stand full-height, to 2.1m and 3.8m high, respectively. There is a doorway in the N gable end, which may be an insertion. Inside is a large fireplace, 2.1m wide, 1.5m high and 1.3m deep, with a timber lintel. In front of the house is a walled garden, 6.5m E-W x 3m, with a bee-bole built into the S wall. The house is located immediately below and N of Penygaer defended enclosure (NPRN 93529).
Recorded as part of RCAHMW Uplands Initiative Project, W B Horton, H & H, 22/05/2013.