Crugiau House, Rhydyfelin

CommunityAberystwyth
1. Mid 18C small country house of L-plan. Deeds to from 1745, altered around 1800.

2. A mid 18th century L-plan small country house. It is 2 storeys high with a 4-window snecked rubble front. The roof is slate with an unusual diamond pattern to the centre; chimney stacks of rubble and raised bracket eaves. Manly 12-pane sash windows with cambered voussoirs and slate sills. The entrance is offset to the left under a cornice; the door is 4-panelled between narrow side lights.
Interior still contains many original features including broad hall closed by 4-arched screen, with fluted pillars and dentil cornices. T plan staircase with swept up handrail. 6 bay main roof, 4-bay to cross range; A-frame main trusses with ridge without collar to cross range; lapped purlins.
CD/Domestic/SN57NE from Cadw listings
CHN 22/01/04

3. Crugiau has an offset entry rather than a symmetrical front and this suggests a rather vernacular minor gentry house of the C18th. The original plan was essentially three-units with a central stair-hall between parlour and large hall/kitchen. The substantial end chimney of the hall/kitchen accounted for the offset entry. In a later Georgian phase the principal rooms were remodelled and a kitchen added as a rear wing. According to the listing, the stable has a structural timber dated 1789. R.F.Suggett/RCAHMW/May 2013.