Three Salmons Hotel, 1 Porth y Carn Street, Usk

CommunityUsk
Type Of SiteHOTEL
Description
Prominent building in the townscape, possibly containing earlier structure than its exterior would superficially suggest. The present exterior is a hotel with classical detailing of black and white painted stucco with steep-pitched slate roof, and overhanging eaves to gable end, incorporating a roof dormer. There are tall rendered cross ridge stacks with painted decorative bracketed cornices at left. A long and asymmetrical frontage articulated with raised and painted platbands, narrow Tuscan pilasters, some double, wider end pilasters, painted eared architraves and keystones to openings and plinth. Windows are mostly sashes, mostly 12-pane. Two storeys and attic and cellar. At centre a narrow projecting porch bay rises to a decorative gabled half dormer; below is the ground floor segmental arched entrance with raised lettering above and recessed door with overlight. To left a 2-window range of sashes to each floor. To right paired 8-pane sashes under eaves above a canted ground floor bay window; end unit at right with windows at a different level has a similar bay window and smaller sashes, one adjacent and three above, two of which are paired. Side elevation has a gable end of 3 storeys, a 2-window range of similar sashes, painted surrounds and bands; the two first floor windows have heavier hoodmoulds and stops; round-arched ground floor window. Attached is a cross wing with frontage to Bridge Street, a 2-window range of wide sashes to first floor, smaller casements to ground floor; roof dormers.
The main function rooms are on first floor, where the Apprentice Room retains fireplace with paterae, the Bridge Bar has a carved wooden fireplace with caryatids, the Lantern Room has a billet-moulded cornice and central roof lantern. In the room now used as a restaurant is an altered fireplace but with chamfered stone sides.
Geoff Ward, 01/10/2014. Source, CADW list description.