Ffridd-Bryn-Coch, Barn I

CommunityGanllwyd
Type Of SiteBARN
Description
A square stone barn. The barn measures 10m by 10m. The walls have been constructed using quarried stone and lime mortar. They are partially collapsed but stand up to 2m tall in places, particularly on the eastern side, with a thickness of 1m. There is a small step in the southern gable wall. The entrance is located on the north side of the building. Externally, the remains of a small access ramp are visible running in a west/east direction down to the south-east corner of the barn. The barn is sat on a foundation plinth suggesting that the site may have two phases. The internal sub-division could once possibly have formed the original external wall of an earlier structure. This site is shown on the First Edition OS 6" OS mapping. H. Leighton, OA North, 8th April 2015.