Glandwr, Tresaith

CommunityPenbryn
Type Of SiteCOUNTRY HOUSE
Description
Early 19th century small country house, attributed without evidence to John Nash. Dated 1809 on an ex situ fireplace beam. Owned by Edward Lloyd-Williams 1841, and in the 1870s and 80s it was rented or owned by the Evans family of Newcastle Emlyn.

Whitewash roughcast with large hipped slate roof. Two storey, with axial stacks. The east front has ground floor French windows with Gothic pointed-arch heads and a central door, while the first floor has narrow sashes. The entrance has atraceried overlight and a later stucco surround. On the north side is a flat roof 20th century extension.

Original house has unusually neat Regency plan with centre staircase, corner rooms and small dressing rooms between first floor bedrooms on front and rear. The ground floor is generally altered but it is a good example of an early 19thC gentry house of unusual plan. (PHM 14/01/2000, from Cadw listing description 22/H/25(5))