Llandrindod Wells Railway Station, Central Wales Line

Old CountyRadnorshire
CommunityLlandrindod Wells
Type Of SiteRAILWAY STATION
Description
Llandrindod Wells railway station was built in 1865 by the Central Wales Railway and now, known as simply 'Llandrindod', lies on the Central Wales Line (nprn 291119). There are two passenger platforms; the main building is on the down (east) platform and is a long, single-storey brick building with a hipped slate roof and two brick chimney-stacks. The railway front has a glass-covered, iron-columned canopy, recovered from another building in the town and re-erected, while the roadside elevation has a flat-roofed, timber-edged canopy supported by four thin iron columns. A stone plaque, set into the surface of the platform, is inscribed: 'THIS STONE FROM THE CLAERWEN DAM MARKS THE SPOT WHERE, ON 23rd OCTOBER 1952, HER MAJESTY QUEEN ELIZABETH II. FIRST SET FOOT IN WALES AFTER HER ACCESSION TO THE THRONE.'
On the up (west) platform is a long, single-storey brick building with stone dressings and a pitched slate roof, with three ornate brick chimney-stacks; a later plain brick extension has been added to the north end. The up platform and buildings were taken out of use and rails lifted in 1955 but were fully re-instated in 1986.
Llandrindod Wells No.1 Signal Box (see nprns 43059 and 54617) was moved from its original location at Brookland Road level crossing and re-erected on the down platform (on the site of the demolished No.2 Box) in 1989, where it opened as a museum in 1990.
Sources: Clift, T., The Central Wales Line, Ian Allan 1982; Smith, M., Portrait of the Central Wales Line, Ian Allan 1995; Doughty, A., The Central Wales Line, Oxford Publishing 1997.
B.A.Malaws, RCAHMW, & M.McDonald, RCAHMS, 23 February 2012.