Dee Corn Mill;Dee Mill, Llangollen

CommunityLlangollen
Type Of SiteCORN MILL
Description
A stone-built, 3-storey, former water powered corn mill and mill house of L-shape plan with a datestone of 1786. The Mill Street elevations have rubble stone with dressed quoins, while the river elevations are rendered with imitation raised quoins. The roofs are of slate with tile ridges and there is a red brick chimney stack. The mill ground-plan is rectangular, having a separate water-wheel room within the hipped north end.
Much of the original water-powered machinery was removed when the mill was converted to a belt-drive axle system (powered by electric motor?) suspended from the first-floor ceiling-beams. Now only the water-wheel with undershot sluice mechanism, axle-tree and mill-stones remain, with part of the wooden sack-hoist mechanism in modified form.
(Source: RCAHMW site files: DE/Industrial/SJ24SW)
C.H.Nicholas, RCAHMW, 30/06/2004.