Monachty, Pennant

CommunityDyffryn Arth
Type Of SiteCOUNTRY HOUSE
Description
Monachty was originally part of the Cistercian Grange of Anhuniog belonging to Strata Florida (NPRN 95764). The estate is the ancestral home of the Gwyn family, first recorded as tenants in 1592, and later the Gwynnes. Extensive alterations were carried out on the house, together with the creation of new stables and farm buldings, between 1844 and 1887 (NPRN 265016).

The house has a symmetrical well-proportioned neo-classical design, in colourwashed roughcast with raised stucco strips, below slate hipped roofs with deep bracketed eaves and whitewashed stuccoed stacks. It has two storeys and six bays, with a central projecting pedimented two-window centre. The fenestration is a combination of twelve-pane sashes and full-length eighteen-pane sashes. There is a contemporary greenhouse to the rear of the property.

K Steele, RCAHMW, 10 February 2009