Beilidu Chapel, English Presbyterian and Calvinistic Methodist;Bilidu, Pentre-Bach

CommunityMaescar
Description
Beilidu Chapel was built in 1800 & rebuilt in 1858 in the Simple Round-Headed style, retaining the early long-wall entry type but with a small stable and vestry added.

The chapel is built of whitewashed rubblestone with a slate roof which extends over the chapel and the small stable to the left. The facade has two large round-headed windows to the centre, between which is a round-headed plaque reading 'Beilidu Capel Methodistiaidd Calfinaidd Adeiladwd 1800 Ail Adeiladwd 1868'. There are two 4-panelled doors, set in the outer bays, each with a round-head arch above with blank tympana. The right gable end wall has a round-headed window similar to those in the facade.

To the left end of the facade is the stable, with exterior stone steps leading to a loft lit by a 9-pane sash. there is a board door to the ground floor with a cambered head.

The interior is simple with panelled box pews stepped back in five steps. The curved Sedd Fawr has steps up to the right of the panelled pulpit which is canted and with a moulded cornice. The ceiling is a modern replacement.

The Chapel is now in the care of the Welsh Historic Religious Buildings Trust and listed Grade II by Cadw for its special historic interest as a 'simple rural chapel retaining painted grained woodwork within'.

RCAHMW, 21st May 2009.