Caio Chapel, Welsh Calvinistic Methodist;Caeo;Ty Newydd, Caio

CommunityCynwyl Gaeo
Description
Caio Chapel was first built 1777 then rebuilt in 1837 as a long-wall chapel. New Singers Pew in 1875. In 1907 the chapel appears to have been remodelled and the interior reordered to form a gable-entry form in the Sub-Classical style. The present facade has a central door flanked by round-headed windows and with a triple windowed arch above containing plaster fan-work to the heads and accentuated keystones. There is unusual, horizontal, stucco-work banding running around the whole building/ The side elevation clearly shows the former lateral-entry facade, with a pair of tall pulpit windows to the centre flanked by gallery windows and outer doorways, now partially blocked to form ground floor windows.

RCAHMW, October 2015