Seilo Welsh Calvinistic Methodist Chapel, Arvon Ave. and Gloddaeth St., Llandudno;Shiloh;Siloh

CommunityLlandudno
Description
Seilo Methodist Chapel was first built in 1813 on another site, and was moved to the present site in 1855. The 1855 chapel was a simple structure, which was modified in 1874 to include a gallery, while a chapel house and schoolroom were added in 1884.

A request from younger members of the congregation to install an organ resulted in the decision to build a new chapel. The present chapel is a rebuild from 1905, designed by architect George Alfred Humphries of Llandudno and built in the Baroque style of the gable entry type at a cost of £8,779.

A prominent feature of this Chapel is the flanking towers and the prominent use of red sandstone. The interior is more traditional with a magnificant gallery. The chapel is the largest in Llandudno (with seating for 1000 people) and is now Grade II listed.

RCAHMW, March 2016