Bryngwenith Welsh Independent Chapel

CommunityLlandyfriog
Description
Bryngwenith Welsh Independent Chapel was built in 1834 to house a community founded two years ealier. It was later enlarged in 1854 and rebuilt in 1883/4. It is in the sub-Classical style, built from rubble stone with rusticated quoins and stone voussoirs, below a pitched slate roof with bracketed eaves. The gable elevation of the chapel has a large central slightly recessed arch, in which there is a round-headed entrance below three narrow round-headed windows, the central being slightly taller than the outer two, with an inscribed stone above. The outer bays of the gable elevation each has a tall round-headed window, and in the apex of the gable there is a round-headed ventilation point.
Inside the chapel there is a three-sided raked gallery with panelled front mounted upon cast iron columns with foliated capitals. Below there are four blocks of box pews, all facing the puplit and set fawr, which have timber balustrades and ornate carved panels.

Source: RCAHMW Inventory Documents

K Steele, RCAHMW, 20 March 2009