Salem Welsh Independent Chapel, High Street, Coedpoeth

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityCoedpoeth
Description
Salem Welsh Independent Chapel was first built in 1858, before being rebuilt in 1891-2 to the design of John Harrison of Coedpoeth, and further modified in 1905. It in the the sub-Classical style, built from square coursed stone with freestone dressings and quoins below a pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles. The chapel is entered via paired panelled doors with arched fanlights in the centre of the pedimented gable facade. To either side of the entrances are segmental-headed windows, while the upper storey has a triple round-headed window to the centre, flanked by segmental-headed windows aligned to those below, all with a continuous impost band and keystones. The side elevations have five bays of windows, segmental-headed on the lower storey, arch-headed above.
Inside the chapel there is a raking horse-shoe gallery mounted upon cast iron fluted Corinthian columns. The seating all dates from the nineteenth century. The ceiling is plastered and painted with inset boarded borders and ornate central rose.

Source: Cadw Listed Building Record
RCAHMW Inventory Documents